London Synagogue Officials 1931

London, England

Surnames S to Z

 

 

Surname First Name Synagogue Position/Notes

Sabel

A

East Ham & Manor Park Synagogue

Vice Chairman

Sackstein

M

Soho Square Beth Haspher

Secretary

26a Soho Square W1

Sackstein

M

Soho Square Beth Haspher

Secretary, Soho Institute Health and Aid Fund

Sacov

B

Spital Square, Poltava Synagogue

President

Sacov

B

Spital Square, Poltava Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Sacov

B

Spital Square, Poltava Synagogue

Delegate to the Burial Society

Sacov

B

Spital Square, Poltava Synagogue

Representative to the Board of Deputies

Sakula

D

Sidney Street Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Salmon

Major Isidore MP

Council of the United Synagogue

Treasurer

Salomons

H E

New Synagogue, Egerton Road

Headmaster, Hebrew & Religion Classes

Salomons

H E

New Synagogue, Egerton Road

President, Orphan Aid Society

Salter

Reginald

Ealing & Acton Synagogue

Honorary Secretary

Sampson

J

South East London Synagogue

President, Benevolent Fund

Sampson

Mrs J

South East London Synagogue

President, Ladies Committee

Samuel

Donald E L

New West End Synagogue, St Petersburgh Place

Financial Representative

Samuel

Frank

Council of the United Synagogue

Treasurer

Samuel

Frank

Council of the United Synagogue

Treasurer of the District Synagogues Council

Samuel

J A

East London Synagogue

Warden

Samuel

Mrs Frank

Bayswater Synagogue

Chairman, Hebrew & Religion Classes

Samuel

Mrs W

Hendon Hebrew Congregation, 128 Brent St., NW4

Treasurer

Sandler

A

Walthamstow & Leyton Synagogue

H Sec, Walthamstow & Leyton Jewish Literary, Social & Sports Club

Sapir

Mrs J

Fulham & Kensington Synagogue

Ladies Guild

Sasieni

Lewis S

Surbiton & Kingston Congregation

H Sec

3B St James' Rd, Surbiton

Sassoon

Lady

Liberal Jewish Synagogue, St John's Wood

President, Women's Society

Satian

J

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Delegate to the Federation

Sattin

S

Lubiner Synagogue

Warden

Sayers

P

Lambeth Synagogue

Representative to the Board of Deputies

Schaffer

Mrs J

Clapton Synagogue & Talmud Torah

Joint Trustee, Ladies Guild

Schalbe

W

Congregation of Jacob Synagogue

Delegate to the Burial Society

Schalit

L

Soho Square Beth Haspher

Representative to the Board of Deputies

Schama

I

Nelson Street Sphardish Synagogue

Delegate to the Burial Society

Schechter

Miss

Chevra Torah Synagogue, 64 Princelet St E1

H Sec, Beth Mechse Loaneim

Schenkelman

A

Nelson Street Sphardish Synagogue

Delegate to the Burial Society

Schenkelman

M

Sons of Britchan Synagogue

Warden

Schiff

Ernest H

Great Synagogue, Duke Street, Aldgate

Warden

Schiff

M

Stoke Newington Synagogue

President, Burial Society

Schiff

M L

Sandringham Rd Synagogue (Schiff's Beth Hamedrash)

President

Schiff

M L

Sandringham Rd Synagogue (Schiff's Beth Hamedrash)

Delegate to the Federation

Schiff

Michael

Kashrus Commission

Chairman

Schiff

Otto M

Council of the United Synagogue

Overseer of the Poor

Schiff

Otto M

Council of the United Synagogue

Treasurer of the Bequest and Trust Fund

Schiff

W

Stamford Hill Beth Hamedrash

President

Schindler

A

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Delegate to the Federation

Schmidt

Mrs H

Goldblum Synagogue, 139 Highbury New Park, N5

H Supt.

Schmidt

Mrs M R

Adath Yisroel Synagogue, N16

President, Ladies' Chevra Kadisha

Schneider

A H

Walthamstow & Leyton Synagogue

Chairman, Walthamstow & Leyton Jewish Literary, Social & Sports Club

Schneiderman

J

Old Castle Street Synagogue

President, Chevrah Tehillim

Schneidman

L

Wellington Road Synagogue

Headmaster, Talmud Torah & B'noth Zion

Schraer

Mrs A M

South Hackney Synagogue

Hon Secretary, Ladies Holy Vestment Society

Schraer

Mrs G M

South Hackney Synagogue

Hon Secretary, Ladies Benevolent & Sick Help Society

Schterenbuch

U

Adath Yisroel Synagogue, N16

Treasurer

Schterenbuch

U

Adath Yisroel Synagogue, N16

Treasurer, Gemiluth Chasodim Fund

Schwachman

A

Ilford & Valentine's Park Synagogue

Chairman, Hebrew Classes

Scorupa

B

Lubiner Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Sebag Montefiore

John

Bevis Marks (Spanish & Portuguese Jews Congregation)

Warden

Sebag Montefiore

John

Lauderdale Road (Spanish & Portuguese)

Warden

Segal

B

Voice of Jacob Mohilev and Pren and Sokolov Synagogue

Delegate to the Burial Society

Segal

H

Roumanian Synagogue

President

Segal

H

Roumanian Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Segal

H

Roumanian Synagogue

Delegate to the Burial Society

Segal

J

Greenfield Street Synagogue

VP

Segal

S

Great Garden Street Synagogue

Warden, Chevrah Tehillim

Segalov

Abraham

Great Garden Street Synagogue

Representative to the Board of Deputies

Segalov

L

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Vice President

Segalov

L

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

VP, Talmud Torah

Segalov

L

Great Garden Street Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Segalov

L

Great Garden Street Synagogue

Delegate to the Burial Society

Segalov

Lewis

Great Garden Street Synagogue

Representative to the Board of Deputies

Seidenberg

Dr. J

Nelson Street Sphardish Synagogue

Representative to the Board of Deputies

Selzer

I

Artillery Lane Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Senjak

L

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Warden

Senjak

L

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Delegate to the Federation

Senjak

L

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Delegate to the Burial Society

Sevransky

R

South Hackney (NE London Beth Hamedrash)

Vice President

Shackman

John

Western Synagogue

Treasurer

Shalson

Miss

Chevra Torah Synagogue, 64 Princelet St E1

H Sec, Beth Mechse Loaneim

Shankleman

M

Soho Square Beth Haspher

Representative to the Board of Deputies

Share

S

Tottenham Hebrew Congregation

Reader

Sheinbaum

I

Hoxton & Shoreditch Synagogue

Treasurer

Shenker

Mrs

Victoria & Chelsea Synagogue

Chairman, Ladies Guild

Sherman

D

Voice of Jacob Mohilev and Pren and Sokolov Synagogue

Vice Chairman

Sherman

H

Jubilee Street Great Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Sherman

H

Jubilee Street Great Synagogue

Delegate to the Burial Society

Sherman

I

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Delegate to the Federation

Sherman

M

Settles Street Synagogue

Treasurer

Sherman

R

New Road Synagogue, 115 New Road, Whitechapel

Delegate to the Federation

Sherwin

L

Walford Road Synagogue

President

Sherwin

Miss I E

Walford Road Synagogue

H Sec, Ladies' Holy Vestment Society

51 Northfield Rd, N16

Shinebaum

J

Old Montague Street Synagogue (Chevrah Shas)

Treasurer, Chevrah Tehillim

Shinebaum

J

South Hackney (NE London Beth Hamedrash)

Delegate to the Burial Society

Shinebaum

S

Old Montague Street Synagogue (Chevrah Shas)

President

Shinebaum

S

Old Montague Street Synagogue (Chevrah Shas)

Delegate to the Federation

Shinebaum

S

Old Montague Street Synagogue (Chevrah Shas)

Delegate to the Burial Society

Shinebaum

S

Old Montague Street Synagogue (Chevrah Shas)

President, Chevrah Tehillim

Shinewold

I

Lubiner Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Shinewold

I

Lubiner Synagogue

Delegate to the Burial Society

Shocket

I M

Federation of Synagogues

Treasurer

Shocket

I M

Old Montague Street Synagogue (Chevrah Shas)

Delegate to the Federation

Shocket

I M

South Hackney Synagogue

Warden

Shocket

L

South Hackney Synagogue

Treasurer HaLeumim Young Zionist Society

Shocket

M

Old Montague Street Synagogue (Chevrah Shas)

Delegate to the Burial Society

Shokowitz

V

Sidney Street Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Shoolman

Rev H

Wilkes Street Synagogue

President

Shoolman

Rev H

Wilkes Street Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Shoop

S

Stepney Orthodox Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Shreibman

I

Spitalfields Great Synagogue (Machzikey Hadath)

Delegate to the Federation

Shreier

Rev A

Roumanian Synagogue

Rabbi

Shrut

D

Soho Square Beth Haspher

Delegate to the Burial Society

Shulster

R

Fieldgate Street Sphardish Synagogue

Secretary

15 Nelson St E1

Shumovsky

I

Canning Town Synagogue

Delegate to the Burial Society

Shumovsky

I

Canning Town Synagogue

Vice Chairman, Talmud Torah Classes

Shuster

V

Glory of Israel & Sons of Klatsk Synagogue

Treasurer, Chevra Tehillim

Shuster

W

Central Hackney Synagogue

Trustee, Chevra Tehillim

Shuter

S

Beth Din

Clerk to the Beth Din

Signaiewsky

Rev M

East London Synagogue

Reader

Silkoff

I

Dunk Street Beth Hamedrash

Delegate to the Burial Society

Silkoff

I

New Road Synagogue, 115 New Road, Whitechapel

Delegate to the Federation

Silkoff

R

Dunk Street Beth Hamedrash

Secretary

37 Gt Garden St E1

Silver

M

Settles Street Synagogue

Trustee, Bikur Cholim Society

Silver

Mrs P

Great Garden Street Synagogue

VP, Ladies Guild

Silver

P

Great Garden Street Synagogue

Warden, Chevrah Tehillim

Silverman

A

Central Hackney Synagogue

Vice Chairman, Ladies Society

Silverman

A

Glory of Israel & Sons of Klatsk Synagogue

Committee

Silverman

A

Glory of Israel & Sons of Klatsk Synagogue

Chairman, Chevrah Tehillim

Silverman

Abraham

Glory of Israel & Sons of Klatsk Synagogue

VP

Silverman

B

North-East London Beth Hamedrash

President

Silverman

B

Settles Street Synagogue

Vice President

Silverman

B

Settles Street Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Silverman

B

Settles Street Synagogue

Treasurer, Bikur Cholim Society

Silverman

B

South Hackney (NE London Beth Hamedrash)

President

Silverman

S

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Delegate to the Federation

Silverman

S

Vine Court Synagogue

Vice President

Silverman

S

Vine Court Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Silverstone

Dr. J

Old Montague Street Synagogue (Chevrah Shas)

Representative to the Board of Deputies

Silverstone

M

Princelet Street Synagogue

President

Silverstone

M

Princelet Street Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Simmonds

J

Sons of Grodno Friendly Benefit & Divisional Society

Secretary

Simmons

Jack

Upton Park Synagogue

President

Simmons

Joseph

Upton Park Synagogue

Treasurer

Simmons

L. A.

North-West London Hebrew Institute, 1 Minster Rd., Shoot-up-Hill

Assistant Secretary

Simmons

M

Wellington Road Synagogue

Vice President

Simmons

Rev Vivian G

West London Synagogue of British Jews (Reform)

Minister

Simon

J H

Liberal Jewish Synagogue, St John's Wood

Treasurer

Simon

Leon, BA

North-West London Hebrew Institute, 1 Minster Rd., Shoot-up-Hill

Honorary Secretary

Simon

Ronald M

Liberal Jewish Synagogue, St John's Wood

H Secretary, Discussion Group

Simons

B

Bethnal Green Great Synagogue

President

Simons

B

Bethnal Green Great Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Simons

B

Bethnal Green Great Synagogue

Delegate to the Burial Society

Simons

B

Bethnal Green Great Synagogue

Representative to the Board of Deputies

Simons

B

Bethnal Green Great Synagogue

VP, Bethnal Green Talmud Torah

Simons

M

North-West London Synagogue, NW5

Secretary

Simons

Mrs B

Walthamstow & Leyton Synagogue

Hon Secretary, Ladies Guild

Simons

Mrs B

Walthamstow & Leyton Synagogue

Hon Sec, Orphan Aid Society

Singer

Mrs D

Central Hackney Synagogue

Auditor, Ladies Guild

Singer

P

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Delegate to the Federation

Singer

P

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Delegate to the Burial Society

Singer

Rabbi A

Philpot Street Great Synagogue

Rabbi

Sklan

S E

New Synagogue, Egerton Road

Warden

Sklan

S E

Spitalfields Great Synagogue (Machzikey Hadath)

Representative to the Board of Deputies

Sklar

I

Congregation of Jacob Synagogue

Delegate to the Burial Society

Sklar

I

Congregation of Jacob Synagogue

Representative to the Board of Deputies

Sklar

M

Walford Road Synagogue

Secretary

413 Hackney Rd E2

Slavid

Mrs D

Clapton Synagogue & Talmud Torah

VP, Ladies Guild

Slavinsky

Miss E

North London Synagogue

Hon secretary, Ladies Guild

Slavinsky

Rev A

North London Synagogue

Reader

Slonims

J

Clapton Synagogue & Talmud Torah

Chairman

Slonims

J

Clapton Synagogue & Talmud Torah

Delegate to the Federation

Slonims

Mrs J

Clapton Synagogue & Talmud Torah

President, Ladies Guild

Small

Mrs P

West End Talmud Torah & Bikur Holim Synagogue

Trustee, West Central Ladies' Club

Smith

A

Great Garden Street Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Smith

A

Vine Court Synagogue

Treasurer, Chevra Tehillim

Smith

L

Congregation of Jacob Synagogue

Warden

Smith

L

Congregation of Jacob Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Smith

L

Congregation of Jacob Synagogue

Warden, Chevrah Tehillim

Smith

S

Victoria & Chelsea Synagogue

Treasurer

Smith

S De

Hammersmith & West Kensington Synagogue

Warden

Snowman

H

Soho Square Beth Haspher

Representative to the Board of Deputies

Sobell

I

Glory of Israel & Sons of Klatsk Synagogue

Warden

Sobell

S F

Grove Street Synagogue

Representative to the Board of Deputies

Solomon

J

Ilford & Valentine's Park Synagogue

Chairman

Solomons

B

Stepney Orthodox Synagogue

Warden

Solomons

H

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Delegate to the Federation

Solomons

H

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Delegate to the Burial Society

Solomons

H

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Hon Pres, Talmud Torah

Solomons

M

Shepherd's Bush Synagogue

Assistant secretary

5 Melrose Terrace, W6

Solomons

Mrs C

North London Synagogue

Chairman, Ladies Guild

Solomons

S

North London Synagogue

President, Social Society

Solovitz

S

St George's & Shadwell Synagogue

Reader

Spanjer

S

Dalston Synagogue

Financial Representative

Spanjer

Sidney

North London Synagogue

VP, Childrens Orphan Aid Society

Speiler

S C

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Vice President

Spero

D

Surbiton & Kingston Congregation

Head Master, Hebrew & Religion Classes

Spielberg

L

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Warden

Spielberg

L

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Delegate to the Federation

Spielberg

L

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Delegate to the Burial Society

Spieler

S C

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Delegate to the Federation

Spieler

S C

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

VP, Talmud Torah

Spieler

S C

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Representative to the Board of Deputies

Spielman

Miss M

Central Synagogue, Great Portland Street

H Sec, Childrens Orphan Aid Society

Spiers

S H

Wellington Road Synagogue

President

Spiers

S H

Wellington Road Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Spiers

S H

Wellington Road Synagogue

Delegate to the Burial Society

Spindle

I

New Road Synagogue, 115 New Road, Whitechapel

President

Spink

Mrs M

Wellington Road Synagogue

President, Ladies Holy Vestment Society

Spira

Rabbi J

Kehileth Jacob Synagogue, 81 Cazenove Rd, N16

Rabbi

Spitalowitch

A

Greenfield Street Synagogue

Delegate to the Burial Society

Spitalowitch

M

Greenfield Street Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Spitalsky

A

Voice of Jacob Mohilev and Pren and Sokolov Synagogue

Secretary

179 Oxford St., E1

Spitzel

S L

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Vice President

Spitzel

S L

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Delegate to the Federation

Spitzel

S L

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

VP, Talmud Torah

Spivack

I

Rosener Synagogue

Delegate to the Burial Society

Spolender

S

Vine Court Synagogue

Warden

Spring

Mrs S

Clapton Synagogue & Talmud Torah

Joint Trustee, Ladies Guild

Springer

M

Lubiner Synagogue

Vice Chairman

Stanhill

H

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Delegate to the Burial Society

Stark

M

Montague Road Beth Hamedrash

Delegate to the Burial Society

Starrels

Rabbi S E

Liberal Jewish Synagogue, St John's Wood

Minister

Stear

D

Soho Square Beth Haspher

Delegate to the Burial Society

Stebbing

J

Wellington Road Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Steel

L

Limehouse Federation Synagogue

Warden

Stein

M

Philpot Street Great Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Steinhart

H

Austrian (Dzikower) Synagogue, 30 Dunk St.

Warden

Steinhart

H

Austrian (Dzikower) Synagogue, 30 Dunk St.

Treasurer

Steinhart

H

Austrian (Dzikower) Synagogue, 30 Dunk St.

Delegate to the Burial Society

Stephany

M

Golders Green Synagogue

Treasurer, Orphan Aid Society

Stephany

S

Hampstead Synagogue

Treasurer, Orphans Aid Society

Sterling

H

Old Montague Street Synagogue (Chevrah Shas)

Treasurer

Stern

J S

Beth Jacob Synagogue, 22 Sidney Sq E1

President

Stern

J S

Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations

H Sec

Stern

P

Philpot Street Sphardish Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Stern

P

Philpot Street Sphardish Synagogue

Delegate to the Burial Society

Stern

Rev J F

East London Synagogue

Minister Emeritus

Stern

S

Shepherd's Bush Synagogue

Honorary Secretary

68 Tring Avenue, Ealing Common

Sticher

D

Walthamstow & Leyton Synagogue

Vice President

Stinnerman

L

Nelson Street Sphardish Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Stitcher

D

Walthamstow & Leyton Synagogue

Representative on Board of Deputies

Stitcher

D

Walthamstow & Leyton Synagogue

VP, Walthamstow & Leyton Jewish Literary, Social & Sports Club

Stochel

A

St George's & Shadwell Synagogue

Vice President

Stoll

Rev S

Greenfield Street Synagogue

Minister

Stollervitsky

S

Artillery Lane Synagogue

Warden

Stollervitsky

S

Artillery Lane Synagogue

Delegate to the Burial Society

Stollervitsky

S

Artillery Lane Synagogue

Warden, Chevra Tehillim

Stoloff

Rev. W

North-West London Hebrew Institute, 1 Minster Rd., Shoot-up-Hill

Treasurer

Stolovitsky

S

Glory of Israel & Sons of Klatsk Synagogue

Committee

Stolsky

A

West End Talmud Torah & Bikur Holim Synagogue

Warden, West End Chesed V'Ameth Burial Society

Stopinitsky

M

Cannon Street Road Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Stopinitsky

M

Cannon Street Road Synagogue

Delegate to the Burial Society

Stoutzker

Rev A

Central Synagogue, Great Portland Street

Reader

Sugarbroad

A

Austrian (Dzikower) Synagogue, 30 Dunk St.

Warden, Bikur Cholim

Sugarwhite

A

Black Lion Yard Synagogue (Kahal Chasydim)

Warden

Sugarwhite

A

Black Lion Yard Synagogue (Kahal Chasydim)

Delegate to the Federation

Summerfield

Mrs M

Stoke Newington Synagogue

H Secretary, Ladies Guild

Sunshine

D

Central Hackney Synagogue

Warden

Sunshine

Mrs

Central Hackney Synagogue

Vice Chairman, Ladies Guild

Super

J

Leyton & Walthamstow New Federated Synagogue

VP

Supkovitch

D

Dunk Street Beth Hamedrash

VP

Swaythling

Lord

New West End Synagogue, St Petersburgh Place

Warden

Swaythling

The Dowager Lady

Wellington Road Synagogue

Honorary President, Talmud Torah & B'noth Zion

Symons

Mrs S

West End Talmud Torah & Bikur Holim Synagogue

Treasurer, West Central Ladies' Club

Tabor

Mrs S

Bethnal Green Great Synagogue

Treasurer, Malbish Arumim Ladies Society

Tamogis

J

Warsaw Lodge Synagogue

Warden

Tannepolsky

Polish Synagogue, Clothier St., Cutler St., Houndsditch

Warden

Taper

M

West End Talmud Torah & Bikur Holim Synagogue

Treasurer, West End Relief Institution

Taylor

A A

South Hackney Synagogue

Headmaster & Secretary, Religion Classes

Taylor

J H

Ecclesiastical Administration

Secretary to the Chief Rabbi

Taylor

J H

New Synagogue, Egerton Road

Secretary

Taylor

J H

New Synagogue, Egerton Road

Secretary, Hebrew & Religion Classes

Tefenbaum

Rev A

Wilkes Street Synagogue

Reader

Teff

S

New Synagogue, Egerton Road

Chairman, Hebrew & Religion Classes

Tenenbaum

J

Woolwich & Plumstead Synagogue

Secretary

3 George St., Woolwich

Tepper

N

Old Castle Street Synagogue

Trustee

Tessel

A

North-West London Hebrew Institute, 1 Minster Rd., Shoot-up-Hill

Principal, Talmud Torah Classes

Tessler

Reverend

Vine Court Synagogue

Reader

Tibber

G J

South Hackney (NE London Beth Hamedrash)

Representative to the Board of Deputies

Titch

A

Chevra Torah Synagogue, 64 Princelet St E1

Secretary

Tomback

M

Tottenham Hebrew Congregation

Secretary

138 Evering Rd N16

Tomback

M

Tottenham Hebrew Congregation

Head Master & Secretary, Talmud Torah

Treisman

L

Spitalfields Great Synagogue (Machzikey Hadath)

Delegate to the Federation

Tropp

S

Seven Sisters Road Hebrew Congregation

President

Tuck

D A

Central Synagogue, Great Portland Street

Warden

Tuck

Gustave

St John's Wood Synagogue

Warden

Tuck

Lady

North London Synagogue

President, Ladies Guild

Tuck

Lady Jeanetta

Central Synagogue, Great Portland Street

Chairman, Ladies guild

Turner

M I

Black Lion Yard Synagogue (Kahal Chasydim)

Warden

Turner

M J

Black Lion Yard Synagogue (Kahal Chasydim)

Honorary Secretary

Tushinsky

S

Dunk Street Beth Hamedrash

Treasurer

Tushinsky

S

Dunk Street Beth Hamedrash

Delegate to the Federation

Twersky

Rabbi

Beth Jacob Synagogue, 22 Sidney Sq E1

Rabbi

Ullmann

J

Western Synagogue

President

Usick

Mrs B

Hornsey & Wood Green Synagogue

Treasurer

Valentine

Mrs S H

Brixton Synagogue

VP, Ladies Guild

Van Gelder

S

Stoke Newington Synagogue

Secretary, Burial Society

Van Praag

D

North London Synagogue

Warden

Van Praag

D

North London Synagogue

VP, Social Society

Vaz Nunes Da Costa

David

Bevis Marks (Spanish & Portuguese Jews Congregation)

Warden

Vaz Nunes Da Costa

David

Lauderdale Road (Spanish & Portuguese)

Warden

Verby

H

Fieldgate Street Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Vilensky

M

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Headmaster, Talmud Torah

Vilensky

M

Cricklewood Synagogue

Head Master, Hebrew & Religion Classes

Wagner

S

Bethnal Green Great Synagogue

Warden

Waley

Philip S

West London Synagogue of British Jews (Reform)

Chairman of Council

Waley Cohen

Sir Robert

Council of the United Synagogue

VP

Wallach

D

Lambeth Synagogue

Minister, Reader & Secretary

Wallach

Mrs S

Dalston Synagogue

Administrator, Ladies Chevra Kadisha

Wallman

H

Mile End New Town Synagogue, 39 Dunk St., E1

Warden

Walmark

A

Lambeth Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Walmark

A

Lambeth Synagogue

Delegate to the Burial Society

Walters

Sidney

South East London Synagogue

Warden

Wasserman

M B

Nelson Street Sphardish Synagogue

Secretary

42 Turner St., E1

Waterman

A

Lambeth Synagogue

Warden

Watson

A

Poplar Synagogue

H Sec, Literary Circle

Webber

J

Great Garden Street Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Webber

M

Great Garden Street Synagogue

Representative to the Board of Deputies

Webber

Mrs S

Great Garden Street Synagogue

Treasurer, Ladies Guild

Weber

H

West Ham District Synagogue

Financial Representative

Weber

Simon

West Ham District Synagogue

Honorary President

Webley

Mrs T

South East London Synagogue

Honorary Secretary, Ladies Committee

Weinberg

A

Wilkes Street Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Weinberg

Miss R

East London Synagogue

H Sec, Young Israel Society

Weinberg

Rabbi H

Stepney Orthodox Synagogue

Rabbi

Weinstein

J

Ilford & Valentine's Park Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Weinstein

Rabbi A

Princelet Street Synagogue

Rabbi

Weinstock

E

Wellington Road Synagogue

Warden

Weinstock

E

Wellington Road Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Weisbaum

J

Commercial Road Great Synagogue

Treasurer

Weisbaum

J

Commercial Road Great Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Weisbaum

J

Commercial Road Great Synagogue

President, Chevra Tehillim

Weisman

I

Rosener Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Weissrose

M

Jubilee Street Great Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Weitzman

Mrs D

Dalston Synagogue

Hon Sec, Ladies Society

Weitzman

Mrs.

Glory of Israel & Sons of Klatsk Synagogue

Treasurer, Ladies Guild

Weller

A

Stepney Orthodox Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Weller

A

Stepney Orthodox Synagogue

Delegate to the Burial Society

Wenter

S

West End Talmud Torah & Bikur Holim Synagogue

President, West End Chesed V'Ameth Burial Society

Wenter

S

West End Talmud Torah & Bikur Holim Synagogue

President, West End Chevra Kadisha

Werber

M

Great Garden Street Synagogue

VP

Wernicke

Mrs H

Becontree & District Synagogue

Secretary, Ladies Guild

Wexler

A

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Delegate to the Federation

White

J

Bermondsey & Rotherhithe Synagogue

Secretary

Wieselberg

J

Victoria & Chelsea Synagogue

Chairman, Childrens Orphan Aid Society

Wilks

A

Ilford & Valentine's Park Synagogue

Vice Chairman

Wilks

A

Ilford & Valentine's Park Synagogue

Delegate to the Burial Society

Williams

W N

Spital Square, Poltava Synagogue

Representative to the Board of Deputies

Winer

A

New Synagogue, Egerton Road

Warden

Wiseman

H

Stepney Orthodox Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Wiseman

M

Surbiton & Kingston Congregation

President

Witson

J M

Sandringham Rd Synagogue (Schiff's Beth Hamedrash)

Warden

Witson

J M

Sandringham Rd Synagogue (Schiff's Beth Hamedrash)

Delegate to the Burial Society

Wolfenson

Z

Nelson Street Sphardish Synagogue

Chairman, Young Section

Wolfson

S

Central Hackney Synagogue

Auditor, Chevra Tehillim

Wolkind

S

Congregation of Jacob Synagogue

Secretary

36 Sidney St E1

Wolkind

S

Congregation of Jacob Synagogue

Secretary, Chevrah Tehillim

Wolkind

S

Old Montague Street Synagogue (Chevrah Shas)

Secretary

36 Sidney St., E1

Wolkind

S

Old Montague Street Synagogue (Chevrah Shas)

Secretary, Chevrah Tehillim

36 Sidney St., E1

Wolkind

S

Sons of Britchan Synagogue

Secretary

36 Sidney Street, E1

Wolkind

S

Vine Court Synagogue

Secretary

36 Sidney St., E1

Wolkind

S

Vine Court Synagogue

Secretary, Chevra Tehillim

Woloshin

A

Beth-Va-Had Synagogue, 200 Upper Clapton Rd, E5

Secretary

57 Whitechapel Rd, E1

Woloshin

A

Lodzer Synagogue

Secretary

57 Whitechapel Rd., E1

Woloshin

A

Roumanian Synagogue

Secretary

57 Whitechapel Rd E1

Woloshin

A

United Workmen's Synagogue, Bethnal Green

Secretary

57 Whitechapel Rd, E1

Woolf

B M, Military Cross

West London Synagogue of British Jews (Reform)

Secretary

Woolf

J

Becontree & District Synagogue

President

Woolf

Mrs J

Becontree & District Synagogue

Chairman, Ladies Guild

Woolf

Rabbi M

Spitalfields Great Synagogue (Machzikey Hadath)

Maggid, Talmud Torah

Woolfovitch

D

St George's & Shadwell Synagogue

President

Woolfovitch

I

St George's & Shadwell Synagogue

Secretary

88 Exmouth St., E1

Woolfson

Miss M

Central Hackney Synagogue

Assistant Secretary, Ladies Guild

Woolfson

Mrs S

Central Hackney Synagogue

Trustee, Ladies Guild

Woschenock

L

Bethnal Green Great Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Wykansky

Rev B

Finchley Synagogue

Minister & Secretary

Ashleigh", 7 Crescent Rd, Finchley, N3

Wykansky

Rev B

Finchley Synagogue

Head Master, Hebrew & Religion Classes

Wykansky

Rev B

Finchley Synagogue

President, Finchley Jewish Social & Literary Society

Yager

H

New Road Synagogue, 115 New Road, Whitechapel

Representative to the Board of Deputies

Yapnick

L

Stepney Orthodox Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Yarrow

S

Spital Street Synagogue

Treasurer

Yarrow

Y

Central Hackney Synagogue

Chairman, Chevra Tehillim

Yarvosky

M

Spital Square, Poltava Synagogue

Treasurer

Yarvosky

M

Spital Square, Poltava Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Yashowitz

B

Plotsker Synagogue

Delegate to the Federation

Yashowitz

B

Plotsker Synagogue

Delegate to the Burial Society

Yoselovitch

M

Glory of Israel & Sons of Klatsk Synagogue

Committee

Yoselovitch

Mr.

Glory of Israel & Sons of Klatsk Synagogue

VP, Chevrah Tehillim

Yurrow

S

Glory of Israel & Sons of Klatsk Synagogue

Committee

Zablotsky

M A

Spitalfields Great Synagogue (Machzikey Hadath)

Treasurer

Zains

M

West End Talmud Torah & Bikur Holim Synagogue

Treasurer, West End Chesed V'Ameth Burial Society

Zechlinsky

I M

Lubiner Synagogue

Treasurer

Zeffert

H

Notting Hill Synagogue

Warden

Zeffert

Mrs H

Walford Road Synagogue

President, Ladies' Holy Vestment Society

Zeffertt

Rev M

East London Synagogue

Minister

Zeffertt

Rev M

East London Synagogue

Director, Study Circle for Adolescents

Zeitlyn

Elsley

West End Talmud Torah & Bikur Holim Synagogue

President

Zeitlyn

Elsley

West End Talmud Torah & Bikur Holim Synagogue

President, West End Relief Institution

Zeitlyn

Elsley

West End Talmud Torah & Bikur Holim Synagogue

President, West End & West Central Talmud Torah

Zeitman

Mrs S

Wellington Road Synagogue

Vice President, Ladies Holy Vestment Society

Zeliachowski

Israel

Black Lion Yard Synagogue (Kahal Chasydim)

Committee

Zeligman

I

Stoke Newington Synagogue

Warden

Zimmerman

E

Hampstead Heath & Belsize Park Congregation

H Sec

7 Pond St., Hampstead, NW3

Zimmerman

Rabbi M

South Hackney (NE London Beth Hamedrash)

Rabbi

104 King Edward Rd E9

Zimmerman

Rabbi M

South Hackney (NE London Beth Hamedrash)

Chairman, Education Committee, Talmud Torah

Zinober

Mrs I B

Clapton Synagogue & Talmud Torah

H Sec., Ladies Guild

Zinober

Rabbi I B

Clapton Synagogue & Talmud Torah

Minister

Zinober

Rabbi I B

Clapton Synagogue & Talmud Torah

Study Circle & Shiurim, Ayin Jacob

Zisslin

I

Walthamstow & Leyton Synagogue

Treasurer, Burial Society

Zisslin

Mrs L

Walthamstow & Leyton Synagogue

President, Ladies Guild

Zlotneiski

M

Christian St Synagogue (Commercial Rd Talmud Torah)

Delegate to the Federation

Zolowsky

B

Barking Hebrew Congregation

Warden

Zucknow

M

Montague Road Beth Hamedrash

Warden